O'zbekcha Русский Ўзбекча English
Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 728 of December 2, 2021 approved the Regulations on the procedure for applying tariff quotas for imported goods.
According to the Regulations, a tariff quota is a regulatory measure that provides for the application of reduced customs duty rates for a certain period when importing a certain amount of certain types of goods compared to the customs duty rate used in most cases for imports.
The volume of the tariff quota, the validity period and the rates of import customs duties on goods from other countries imported into the customs territory of Uzbekistan are determined by the Cabinet of Ministers.
The volume of tariff quotas is distributed among importers in accordance with the resolution of the Ministry of Investment, industry and trade, unless otherwise provided by international treaties of the Republic of Uzbekistan.