O'zbekcha Русский Ўзбекча English
The first block train along the China - Kyrgyzstan - Uzbekistan multimodal transport corridor
On June 5 this year, the first block train consisting of 25 containers with electrical products left for Turkmenistan from the Lanzhou railway station in Gansu province (China) via the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan multimodal transport corridor.
In January this year, a visit of a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan involving representatives of the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade to the PRC included a number of meetings with the Ministry of Transport, Chinese Railways State Corporation, State Committee for Reformation and Development, and the administrations of Jiangsu, Henan, Shaanxi, Gansu provinces and Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region (hereinafter referred to as XUAR), as well as the seaport of Lianyungang.
The parties agreed on joint start of block train along the China - Kyrgyzstan - Uzbekistan multimodal transport corridor using a road transport on the Kashgar-Irkeshtam-Osh-Andijan section.
Cargo will be transported from seaports and provinces of the PRC by rail to Kashgar (XUAR), where a large transport hub is located. There is a consolidation of freight traffic, as well as its transfer from rail to the road for further transportation.
To increase the efficiency of the transport corridor, the Chinese partners are involved in elaboration of issues to provide discounts on the transportation of cargoes through the PRC, synchronize rail container transportation with road transportation and to increase the capacity of the logistics center in Kashgar.
The length of this transport corridor is 320 km shorter than alternative routes through Khorgos and Dostyk (Kazakhstan) boundary points, and reduces the time of cargo delivery, as well as makes the new route attractive and competitive for participants in international trade.