O'zbekcha Русский Ўзбекча English
Uzbekistan and Pakistan - expansion of transport cooperation
On September 10 this year, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov had negotiations with Federal Minister for Maritime Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Ali Haider Zaidi  during the visit of the Government Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During negotiations, the parties considered bilateral interaction to expand transport and logistics cooperation with a view to the intensification of freight traffic through the territories of the two countries and the implementation of joint projects aimed at the development of the transport infrastructure. The parties agreed that free mutual access of Uzbek and Pakistani goods to the markets of the two countries will significantly increase the commercial indicators.
From this perspective, the Pakistani side expressed its willingness to provide consulting and technical assistance in joint development of optimal conditions for Uzbekistan to use the developed infrastructure of the ports of Gwadar, Karachi and Kasym. To do this, a group of Uzbek experts in transportation area will be sent to Pakistan in the near future.
The negotiations resulted in agreement to create a working group involving the heads of the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Federal Ministry of Maritime Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, as well as the Pakistan National Logistics Corporation (PNSC) in order to develop and agree on mechanisms for practical interaction in the indicated directions.