O'zbekcha Русский Ўзбекча English
Uzbekistan and Qatar are to implement new projects in Bukhara
On November 8, a delegation of the State of Qatar headed by Hamad bin Jassim Al Thani, ex-Prime Minister, founder of a number of large investment and industrial holdings of this country, visited the Bukhara region accompanied by Laziz Kudratov, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The program of the visit included familiarization with the activities of an agro-cluster in Bukhara. The guests highly appreciated the production processes built at the enterprise for a number of popular products.
Hamad bin Jassim Al Thani was presented with new projects to further expand the activities of the agro-cluster, trade and economic opportunities in the Bukhara region and in general convenient conditions of the investment climate created in Uzbekistan.
During the presentations, the possibilities of expanding cooperation in various fields were considered. In particular, agreements were reached on the joint implementation of promising projects in the production of finished textile products and the development of tourist infrastructure.
As part of the cultural program of the visit, the delegation visited the world-famous architectural ensembles of Bukhara.