O'zbekcha Русский Ўзбекча English
Vision Invest expands the list of joint projects and opens a regional office in Tashkent
On November 9 this year, Laziz Kudratov, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, held talks with Omar N. Al-Midani. President and Chief Executive Officer, Vision Invest.
For reference: Vision Invest was founded in 2002. The value of assets under management of the company is $96 billion. Vision Invest is a shareholder of ACWA Power and holds leading positions in PPP projects in Saudi Arabia, the UAE and Oman.
The Saudi side highly appreciated the transformations carried out in Uzbekistan in recent years and announced plans to open a regional office in Tashkent on November 10 to effectively manage the implementation of joint projects.
At the same time, during the meeting, agreements were reached on the implementation of new investment initiatives in the fields of energy, infrastructure development and telecommunications technologies, and the use of water resources.
As a result of the negotiations, a format of active interaction was developed and mutual readiness to take comprehensive support measures within the framework of the successful implementation of the agreements reached was confirmed.