O'zbekcha Русский Ўзбекча English
National Program for increasing the activity of women in Uzbekistan
On March 7, 2022, the President signed a decree “On Further acceleration of work on systemic support for family and women”, which approved the National Program to increase the activity of women in all spheres of the country's economic, political and social life in 2022-2026.
According to the program, from September 1 this year, women who have worked at least six months at a private enterprise or private organization can receive a maternity allowance for pregnancy and childbirth from the state, which is paid from the funds of the state budget, and its size is determined based on the minimum amount of consumer expenses.
From the next academic year, 1.8 trillion soums will be transferred from the state budget to finance educational loans for up to 7 years, which will go to pay for the contracts of women who entered universities, technical schools and colleges.
In addition, it is planned to allocate at least 200 billion soums from the funds of the state budget to finance on an irrevocable basis contract payments of all women who study master's degree at state universities.
Also annually the state will pay on an irrevocable basis contracts of 2,100 students from financially unsecured families, as well as orphans and left without parental care. Local budget funds will go to their payment.
Every year, universities will be accepted outside the total parameters of 500 women with work experience in at least 5 years, but without higher education, so that they receive a bachelor's degree in state universities-enrollment will be carried out according to the results of individual test exams and on a fee-contract basis.
From June 1 this year, on the basis of the state order, a new procedure for teaching women to various professions in state and non -state educational institutions will begin to be introduced.
In this regard:
under the monocostrates of the Ishga Marhamat, the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent are formed centers of qualification assessment;
These centers develop requirements for professional scenes and place state orders in educational institutions;
In addition, centers place state orders for training information technologies in additional courses for girls of graduation classes of general educational secondary, professional schools, academic lyceums and colleges;
Also, these centers determine the level of knowledge of women who have received professional education in training courses and give them a qualification certificate;
Those who received a qualification certificate, the same centers issue subsidies for the establishment of labor activity.
On September 1, a register of rural areas with high labor resources started to work in Uzbekistan. The subjects of small business included in this register, in the staff of which there are at least 10 employees, of which at least half - women will receive the following benefits:
They will pay property tax on legal entities and land tax for legal entities in half;
Social tax for them will be calculated at a rate of 1% - from the wage fund for women working there;
They will also be allowed to directly sell their products to budget organizations for the total annual value in the amount of 750 times the minimum wage.
From April 1 this year, the size of subsidies, which beginner women entrepreneurs can get for the development of their business, was increased from 7 to 10 million soums, and the centers of artisanism at the Hunarmand association received an order to place at least 40% of the products produced by women entrepreneurs.
According to the regulatory document, the Republican Commission on improving the role of women in society, gender equality and family, it was given an order to approve and send a program to increase the activity of women in state administration, including bringing the percent of the share of women consisting of employees of the Ministry of Economic Development and Reducing of Poverty, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, the Ministry of Finance and the State Tax Committee, as well as organizations of their system to at least 30% until January 1, 2024.
At this moment, a total of 84 women work effectively in the central office of the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade. In addition, to increase the competitiveness of women in the field of management and ensure gender equality among the managerial composition of the Ministry in February 2022, the “Women's Club” began its work, in which trainings, presentations, master classes are organized on a regular basis.